CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:235

Ms. Marilyn Stephanie Mahler
Savitransport Inc.
149-10 183rd Street, 2nd floor
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of “CT Log Computed Tomography” from Italy

Dear Ms. Mahler:

In your letter dated September 19, 2017, on behalf of your client, Microtec, Italy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is said to be a computed tomography machine for wooden logs, which is advertised as “CT Log Computed Tomography” on Microtec’s website. According to the website, “CT Log Computed Tomography” uses a large X-ray sensor rotating 360° around the log and a mathematical inversion algorithm to perform high speed, high resolution X-ray CT-scanning. It scans and digitally reconstructs the internal features of a log allowing the assessment of the optimum cutting solution.

The applicable subheading for the “CT Log Computed Tomography” will be 9022.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Apparatus based on the use of X-rays or of alpha, beta or gamma radiations, whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus, X-ray tubes and other X-ray generators ...: Apparatus based on the use of X-rays, whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus: Computed tomography apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division